Sports
Henderson 4 x800 shines at Penn Relays, runs in Championship of America
117th Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia, Pa
Philadelphia- Franklin Field and it’s hallowed track have been the sight of many dramatics in the 117 years of the Penn Relays, imagine the thrill for an eclectic quartet of high school students to run on the same surface that reigning “World’s fastest man” Usain Bolt set a Penn Relays record on last year as part of the Jamaican 4 x100 team.
On Friday afternoon with Bill Cosby on hand as master of ceremonies, Michele Tracy, Janie Augustyn, Suzanne Sanders, Natalie Deacon stepped on to thei historic track with the very best in the country, twelve in all, out of the thousands of relay teams in the United States to represent the Warriors on the grandest stage in track and field.
Check out the photos of their race, check back at Patch for the complete story from Philadelphia.
Find out what's happening in West Chesterwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
High School Girls' 4x800 Championship of America
Event 333Friday 12:50 PM
Find out what's happening in West Chesterwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Records
NR
Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.)
8:43.12
2008
Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR
Vere Tech (Hayes, Jamaica)
8:37.71
1991
Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)
Results
PL
School/Affiliation
Mark
Athletes
Desreen Montague (2:12.22), Marleena Eubanks (2:07.78), Carla Thompson (2:16.05), Ristananna Tracey (2:03.17)
A
2
Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, CA)
8:59.72
Rebekah Oragwu (2:14.73), Arielle Stevenson (2:12.93), Jhanice Lane (2:18.07), Dynasty Gammage (2:13.99)
B
3
Holmwood Tech (Christiana, JAM)
9:05.32
Petrene Plummer (2:13.49), Chatalia Watson (2:20.19), Monique Thompson (2:16.17), Amoya Bailey (2:15.47)
E
4
Strath Haven (Wallingford, PA)
9:05.34
Allie Wilson (2:15.86), Val Wilson (2:15.49), Katie Balmer (2:17.69), Hannah Grossman (2:16.30)
C
5
St. Anthony's (South Huntington, NY)
9:09.10
Lauren Fontana (2:18.22), Danielle Cornell (2:21.91), Alex Russo (2:19.57), Olicia Williams (2:09.40)
Olivia Ekpone (2:15.99), India Knight (2:19.33), Achankeng Acha-morfaw (2:21.06), Britt Eckerstrom (2:13.75)
G
7
Hunterdon Central (Flemington, NJ)
9:13.75
Allison Payenski (2:17.76), Kaitlyn Bedard (2:18.82), Ashley Ward (2:19.64), Kat Vodopia (2:17.53)
F
8
Henderson (West Chester, PA)
9:16.79
Michele Tracy (2:19.51), Janie Augustyn, Suzanne Sanders, Natalie Deacon (2:17.79)
I
9
Mamaroneck (Mamaroneck, NY)
9:18.70
Gina Talt (2:16.87), Leonie Rauls (2:23.66), Julia Bellis (2:26.78), Anima Banks (2:11.39)
J
10
Central Bucks West (Doylestown, PA)
9:20.16
Jen Comfort (2:19.04), Sherry Ben-Joseph (2:20.94), Alex Gervais (2:19.30), Bryn-Erin Kerr (2:20.88)
Katie Nappi (2:17.63), Siobhan Dougherty (2:23.92), Caroline Powers (2:25.92), Maria Seykora (2:16.75)
L
12
Neptune (Neptune, NJ)
9:27.27
Brietta Wilson (2:24.95), Ishamira Swain (2:29.03), Alee Wilson (2:11.25), Ishakeema Swain (2:22.04)